Bata vs Relaxo vs Liberty

Count the footwear on any Indian street and you see the whole market at once: rubber slippers outside a tea stall, polished school shoes on a Monday morning, leather formals waiting at an office lift. No single company owns all of it. That is why Bata vs Relaxo vs Liberty makes such a useful comparison, since each business earns its money in a different corner of the Indian footwear market.

Bata India footwear is built around company-run and franchise stores. Relaxo Footwears pushes huge volumes through tens of thousands of small retailers. Liberty Shoes, based in Karnal, leans on leather, formals and its own showroom chain. Below, we set their FY26 numbers, brands and distribution side by side and finish with a plain answer on who suits whom. Every figure comes from company filings, press releases or named research firms, and all of it shifts each quarter, so check the latest results before acting on anything here.

How the Indian Footwear Market Is Actually Built

Start with scale, then fragmentation. One market report listed by GII Research values the Indian footwear market at roughly USD 21.7 billion for 2025, though estimates differ widely between publishers. What most sources agree on is that the sector is scattered. An ICICIdirect industry overview, built on older data, put the unorganised share at around 65 per cent, so branded companies still fight over a minority of the pie.

That explains a number that surprises people. Euromonitor estimates that Bata India held a 5 per cent share of retail value in 2025, with Relaxo at 4 per cent, and those two lead the country. Footwear market share India is measured in single digits even for the biggest names. Liberty Shoes is smaller still, so the real contest is less about winning the whole market and more about owning a price tier and a way of reaching customers.

Segments matter too. Men’s footwear remains the largest category, while Euromonitor calls children’s and women’s footwear the more dynamic ones. A company strong in men’s formals, another in school shoes and a third in rubber slippers will not feel demand swings in the same way.

Three Companies, Three Different Bets

Bata India footwear: the store-first incumbent

Bata has been in India for close to a century and still behaves like a retailer first. Company disclosures for Q1 FY27 say its network has passed 2,000 exclusive stores, with about 750 franchised. The brands stretch across price points: Bata Red Label, Comfit, Power, North Star, Floatz, Bubblegummers and Hush Puppies. Exchange filings, as reported by Angel One, show total income of ₹3,594.70 crore for FY26. Profit has been choppier. In the March 2026 quarter, one-offs such as a plant closure and currency impact dragged reported profit before tax down sharply, even though revenue and volumes grew.

Relaxo Footwears: the volume machine

Relaxo Footwears calls itself India’s largest footwear manufacturer, with a focus on non-leather products: rubber and EVA slippers, canvas and school shoes, sandals, sports shoes. Its big names are Hawai, Sparx, Flite and Bahamas. Investor presentation figures reported by TradeBrains put it at nine plants and around 10.5 lakh pairs of daily capacity, selling mostly through general trade to over 70,000 retailers via about 630 distributors. Per its press release of 28 May 2026, FY26 revenue was ₹2,702 crore, down 3.1 per cent, while profit after tax rose 5.3 per cent to ₹179 crore.

Liberty Shoes: the leather specialist from Karnal

Liberty Shoes started as a small Karnal workshop in 1954. It now sells formal and casual shoes, school footwear, sandals and slippers under names such as Force 10, Gliders, Coolers, Fortune, Healers and Senorita, and its company profile cites more than 400 exclusive showrooms. It is the smallest of the three but the only one that grew revenue convincingly in FY26: ₹739.99 crore against ₹675.48 crore a year earlier, per its audited results. Net profit, though, slipped 17.5 per cent to about ₹11.19 crore, so growth did not reach the bottom line.

Bata vs Relaxo Comparison, With Liberty in the Frame

The table below lines up the three on FY26 numbers. Treat it as a snapshot, because reporting formats differ slightly from company to company.

ParameterBata IndiaRelaxo FootwearsLiberty Shoes
FY26 revenueAbout ₹3,515 crore₹2,702 croreAbout ₹740 crore
Change vs FY25Marginally up (under 1%)Down 3.1%Up about 9.5%
FY26 profitHit by one-off itemsPAT ₹179 crore (up 5.3%)Net profit ₹11.19 crore (down 17.5%)
Core strengthStore network, brand recall, Hush Puppies and PowerMass-market volume through Hawai, Flite and SparxLeather formals, casuals and school shoes
Reach2,000+ exclusive stores, about 750 franchised70,000+ retailers through about 630 distributors400+ exclusive showrooms plus multi-brand outlets
Main brandsBata Red Label, Comfit, Power, North Star, Hush PuppiesRelaxo, Sparx, Flite, BahamasForce 10, Gliders, Coolers, Fortune, Healers, Senorita

Start with the Bata vs Relaxo comparison. Bata India footwear is roughly 30 per cent bigger by revenue and growing slowly, while Relaxo Footwears is shrinking at the top line but keeps a healthier cut as profit, with a reported PAT margin of 6.6 per cent. Liberty Shoes has about a fifth of Bata’s revenue and grows faster from that smaller base, yet ₹11.19 crore on ₹740 crore works out to roughly 1.5 per cent.

One caution when comparing margins across the three. Retailers with large store networks report EBITDA before rent under lease accounting rules, so a store-led business like Bata looks stronger on that line than a distributor-led manufacturer like Relaxo. Profit after tax is the fairer yardstick.

Factors to Weigh Before You Choose a Side

Whether you are buying a pair, stocking a shop or reading a stock table, the same few questions shape footwear market share India as much as they shape a purchase.

Distribution model. Owning stores gives control over pricing and presentation. Bata said full-price sales were close to 88 to 90 per cent in Q1 FY27 and that inventory had fallen 28 per cent over two years, but stores cost rent. Relaxo’s distributor route is cheaper per pair and reaches small towns, with general trade making up about 74 per cent of its channel revenue per TradeBrains.

Product mix. At Relaxo Footwears, Sparx brings 41 per cent of revenue from only 16 per cent of volume, while Hawai delivers 45 per cent of volume and 23 per cent of revenue. Whether the company can shift more buyers up from Hawai toward Sparx and Flite will shape its margins more than any single quarter.

Digital reach. Bata.com sales rose 81 per cent in Q4 FY26, and Bata fulfils online orders from more than 700 of its stores. Liberty Shoes lists e-commerce among its channels, though it does not break out the numbers in the filings we reviewed.

Growth against profit. Liberty grew faster than both rivals in FY26 yet earned the least per rupee of sales. Bata’s profit was disturbed by one-offs. Relaxo shrank but protected earnings. None of the three is winning on every measure at once.

If you want a trusted store, trial and returns: Bata India footwear is the safer bet for office wear, casuals and comfort lines such as Comfit, and Hush Puppies covers the premium end.

Which One Suits Which Reader

If you want everyday slippers, school shoes or budget sports pairs: Relaxo Footwears was built for this. Hawai and Flite cover daily wear, and Sparx is the step up for sports and casuals.

If you prefer leather formals and casuals from a showroom: Liberty Shoes, through Force 10, Fortune and Gliders, is worth a look. Prices vary by model and season, so compare actual pairs rather than brand reputation.

If you run a shop or plan to: Relaxo suits high-turnover, low-ticket stock, while Bata’s franchise route, now about 750 stores, offers a branded, asset-light entry. If you are watching the shares: the stories differ, with Bata recovering from one-offs, Relaxo protecting profit on falling sales and Liberty small and thinly profitable. That is context, not investment advice.

Final Verdict

There is no outright winner in Bata vs Relaxo vs Liberty, only different strengths, and with footwear market share India spread this thin, even the leaders have room to lose ground. Bata wins on scale, stores and brand recall. Relaxo wins on volume and on how much profit it keeps from each rupee of sales. Liberty grew fastest in FY26 but remains the smallest and the thinnest on margins. For a buyer, the practical takeaway is simple: pick by use, whether that is the store experience at Bata, daily-wear value at Relaxo or leather at Liberty, and check current prices and reviews before paying.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, Bata India footwear or Relaxo Footwears?

By FY26 revenue, Bata, at about ₹3,515 crore against ₹2,702 crore. Euromonitor’s 2025 retail-value shares show the same order, 5 per cent against 4 per cent.

What does a Bata vs Relaxo comparison show about their business models?

Bata is store-led and sells many of its own brands through exclusive outlets. Relaxo is manufacturer-led and depends on distributors and general trade to place volume in small retailers.

Is Liberty Shoes a threat to Bata and Relaxo?

Not on size, and the footwear market share India figures show why. Liberty Shoes earns about a fifth of Bata’s revenue. It competes in formals, casuals and school shoes, where it is strong, but it does not match either rival on reach.

Which of Bata vs Relaxo vs Liberty is best for everyday slippers?

Relaxo Footwears is the natural starting point because Hawai and Flite target that need. Bata and Liberty also sell slippers, so compare comfort and price on the actual pair.

How concentrated is footwear market share India?

Not very. Euromonitor puts the two leaders at 5 and 4 per cent of 2025 retail value, and an older ICICIdirect estimate has the unorganised sector holding most of the Indian footwear market.

Does Relaxo Footwears earn more from Sparx or from Hawai?

Sparx. As reported from the Q4 FY26 presentation, it brought 41 per cent of revenue on 16 per cent of volume, while Hawai supplied 23 per cent of revenue on 45 per cent of volume.